Gold in the Sun, 1900-1919

HISTORICAL STATISTICS

POPULATION

19001910192019301940
CALIFORNIA2,485,0532,377,5493,426,8615,677,2516,907,387
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA304,211751,3101,347,0502,932,7953,572,363
LOS ANGELES102,479319,198576,6731,238,0481,504,277
SAN FRANCISCO342,782416,912506,676634,394634,536
SAN DIEGO17,70039,57874,683147,897203,341
SAN DIEGO COUNTY35,09061,655112,248209,659289,348
IMPERIAL COUNTY13,59143,45360,90359,740

 

San Diego County Incorporated Towns:192019301940
CHULA VISTA1,7183,8695,138
CORONADO3,2895,4246,932
EL CAJON4691,0501,471
ESCONDIDO1,7893,4214,560
LA MESA1,0082,5133,925
NATIONAL CITY3,1167,30110,344
OCEANSIDE1,1613,5084,651

MAYORS OF SAN DIEGO

1899-1901   Edwin M. Capps
1901-1905   Frank P. Frary
1905-1907   John L. Sehon
1907-1909   John F. Forward, Sr.
1909-1911   Grant Conard
1911-1913   James E. Wadham
1913-1915   Charles F. O’Neall
1915-1917   Edwin M. Capps
1917-1921   Louis J. Wilde


GOVERNORS OF CALIFORNIA

1899-1903   Henry T. Gage (Rep.)
1903-1907   George C. Pardee (Rep.)
1907-1911   James N. Gillett (Rep.)
1911-1915   Hiram W. Johnson (Prog.)
1915-1917   Hiram W. Johnson (Rep.)
1917-1919   William D. Stephens (Rep.)