The Rising Tide, 1920-1941

HISTORICAL STATISTICS

MAYORS

1917-1921   Louis J. Wilde
1921-1927   John L. Bacon
1927-1931   Harry C. Clark
1931-1932   Walter W. Austin
1932-1934   John F. Forward, Jr.
1934-1935   Rutherford B. Irones
1935-1942   Percy J. Benbough


CITY MANAGERS

May 1932 – Jul 1932   Horace Hervey Esselstyn
Jul 1932 – May 1933   A. V. Goedell
May 1933 – Aug 1934   Fred Lockwood
Aug 1934 – Aug 1935   George L. Buck
Aug 1935 – May 1939   Robert W. Flack
May 1939 – Oct 1940   Fred A. Rhodes


GOVERNORS

1917-1923   William D. Stephens (Rep.)
1923-1927   Friend W. Richardson (Rep.)
1927-1931   Clement C. Young (Rep.)
1931-1934   James Rolph, Jr. (Rep.)
1934-1939   Frank F. Merriam (Rep.)
1939-1943   Culbert L. Olson (Dem.)


POPULATION

19001910192019301940
CALIFORNIA2,485,0532,377,5493,426,8615,677,2516,907,387
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA304,211751,3101,347,0502,932,7953,572,363
LOS ANGELES102,479319,198576,6731,238,0481,504,277
SAN FRANCISCO342,782416,912506,676634,394634,536
SAN DIEGO17,70039,57874,683147,897203,341
SAN DIEGO COUNTY35,09061,655112,248209,659289,348
IMPERIAL COUNTY13,59143,45360,90359,740

 

San Diego County Incorporated Towns:192019301940
CHULA VISTA1,7183,8695,138
CORONADO3,2895,4246,932
EL CAJON4691,0501,471
ESCONDIDO1,7893,4214,560
LA MESA1,0082,5133,925
NATIONAL CITY3,1167,30110,344
OCEANSIDE1,1613,5084,651